• Tony's CV

    10 February at 09:59 from atlas

    Tony has worked in different countries and different States of Australia. He has experience as a clinician in public and private practice, as a University Lecturer and in Management. He considers working with the late Albert Ellis in New York in 1994 to have had the most profound effect on his thinking and clinical practice.

    Education
    1965 - 1970 City Grammar School, Lincoln
    1972 - 1973 Institute of Pathology and Tropical Medicine, RAF Halton, Aylesbury
    1975 - 1977 Lincoln College of Technology
    1977 - 1982 University of Wales College of Medicine, Cardiff

    Degrees and Qualifications
    1973 ONC Medical Laboratory Sciences
    1975 HNC Medical Laboratory Subjects and Clinical Chemistry
    1982 MB ChB (Wales)
    1986 MPhil (Edinburgh)
    1986 MRCPsych
    1989 MD (Wales)
    1991 FRANZCP
    2000 Postgraduate Certificate in Health Services Management
    2002 FRACMA, FCHSE

    Cognitive Therapy Training
    Institute for Rational Emotive Therapy:
    1990 Primary Certificate (Melbourne)
    1991 Advanced Certificate (Sydney)
    1994 Associate Fellowship (New York)

    1994 Cognitive Therapy Unit of Clinical MPsych
    University of Western Australia:
    1998 Visiting Fellow with Professor Ivy Blackburn
    Cognitive Therapy Centre, Newcastle, UK

    Prizes and Scholarships
    1981 Mental Health Foundation Bronze Award
    1982 Peter Scott Memorial Trust Scholarship in Forensic
    Psychiatry
    1985 Wellcome University Research Scholarship
    1994 Summer Fellowship, Institute for Rational Emotive
    Therapy (New York)

    Posts Held Prior to Medical School

    1970 - 1972 Nursing Assistant (Royal Navy)
    1972 - 1974 Laboratory Technician (Royal Navy)
    1974 - 1975 Medical Laboratory Science Officer, Kidderminster
    General Hospital

    Experience During Medical Training

    a) Pre-registration
    Aug 1982 - Oct 1982 House Physician (Cardiology), University
    Hospital of Wales, Cardiff
    Nov 1982 - Jan 1983 House Physician (Geriatrics), Cardiff Royal
    Infirmary
    Feb 1983 - Jul 1983 House Surgeon (General Surgery), Royal Gwent
    Hospital, Newport, South Wales

    b) Psychiatry

    Aug 1983 - Dec 1986

    Appointed to the Edinburgh Psychiatric Rotational Training Scheme

    Aug 1983 - Jul 1984 Senior House Officer (General adult psychiatry
    and alcohol problems), Royal Edinburgh Hospital
    Aug 1984 - Jan 1985 Registrar (Psychogeriatrics), Rosslynlee
    Hospital, Roslin, Midlothian
    Feb 1985 - Jul 1985 Research Fellow, University of Edinburgh
    (Supervisors; Prof R. E. Kendell, Dr J. Chick).
    Aug 1985 - Jan 1986 Registrar (Rehabilitation), Royal Edinburgh
    Hospital
    Feb 1986 - Jul 1986 Registrar (Child and Family Psychiatry), Royal
    Hospital for Sick Children, Edinburgh
    Aug 1986 - Dec 1986 Registrar (Professorial Unit, Prof I. Oswald),
    Royal Edinburgh Hospital

    Jan 1987 - Dec 1989

    Appointed Lecturer in Edinburgh University Department of Psychiatry and
    Honorary Senior Registrar in Psychiatry, Lothian Health Board.

    Jan 1987 - Sep 1987 Lecturer (Liaison Psychiatry), Royal Infirmary,
    Edinburgh
    Oct 1987 - Mar 1989 Lecturer (Professorial Unit), Royal Edinburgh
    Hospital
    Apr 1989 - Dec 1989 Lecturer (Forensic Psychiatry), Royal Edinburgh
    Hospital

    Consultant Experience

    Jan 1990 - May 1991
    Appointed Consultant in General Adult Psychiatry, Royal Park Hospital (0.5) and Consultant and General Manager, Mount Alexander Community Mental Health Clinic (0.5), Victoria, Australia

    May 1991 - Jul 1992
    Appointed Consultant in General Adult Psychiatry, Graylands Hospital, Perth, Western Australia

    Aug 1992 - May 1996
    Appointed Consultant Psychiatrist, Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia

    June 1996 - June 2001
    Appointed Head of Department, Department of Psychiatry, Inner City Mental Health Service, Royal Perth Hospital

    Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
    Divisional Director, Clinical Neurosciences Division, Royal Perth Hospital and Consultant Psychiatrist, ICMHS (Division included Mental Health, Neurosurgery and Neurology)

    Jul 2003- Jul 2005
    Director of Quality, Royal Perth Hospital (part time)

    Since July 2005
    Consultant Psychiatrist, Mirrabooka Commumity MHS

    Management and Administration

    2002 Clinical Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Medical
    Administrators
    2002 Diploma in Health Service Management
    2002 Fellow of the Australian College of Health Service Executives

    Quality
    2000 - 2005 Quality Surveyor for the Australian Council of Health Services

    Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

    1992 - 1994 Secretary, WA Branch
    1996 - 1998 Media Spokesperson on Affective Disorders and CBT

    Psychologists Board of Western Australia

    1995 - 1998 Full member, representative of RANZCP (WA)